KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (OAV)
Alternative title:
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (Japanese)
史上最強の弟子ケンイチ (Japanese)
Plot Summary:
Soon after Kenichi's defeat of Ragnarok, the Ryozanpaku masters find out about an aliance between some of their enemies. Now the entire Ryuzanpaku dojo, both it's masters and students, find themselves targets of powerful martial artists. To Kenichi's dismay, this also means his training also becomes a lot harsher. Spurred on by Kenichi's growing strength, the former Ragnarok members also begin to seek to improve their fighting styles.
User Ratings:
153 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
Half Hour
Vintage:
2012-03-14 to 2014-05-16
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
#1: "Wish" by Iori Nomizu (eps 4-5)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Glory Days" by Iori Nomizu (eps 1-3)
#2: "Breathless" by Iori Nomizu (eps 4-5)
Official website:
史上最強の弟子ケンイチ』46巻OVA付き特別版コミックス (Japanese)
News: Show:
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple OVA Series to Air on TV (Feb 28, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
Blu-ray (Region A) |
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - The Attack of Darkness (Blu-ray) 2024-05-28 (from $39.95) |
|
||||
Director: Hiroshi Ishiodori
Script: Eizō Kobayashi
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (eps 4-5) Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 5, 10-11) Masahisa Koyata (ep 9) Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8) Shizutaka Sugahara (eps 1-3) Takafumi Fujii (eps 6-7)
Music: Keiji Inai
Original creator: Shun Matsuena
Character Design: Hideyuki Motohashi
Art Director: Kazuhiro Arai
Sound Director: Akiyoshi Tanaka
Cgi Director: Kazunori Yahata
Director of Photography: Yorinobu Oda
Animation producer: Tatsuyo Kobayashi
Assistant Director: Shizutaka Sugahara
Color design: Yūko Fukuda
Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda
Music producer: Masakazu Satō
Planning: Masaki Nawata
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shōji
|
Rie Kugimiya as
Tomokazu Seki as
Hiroya Ishimaru as
Issei Futamata as
Jūrōta Kosugi as
Mamiko Noto as
Unshō Ishizuka as
Akio Ōtsuka as
Ami Koshimizu as
Aya Hisakawa as
Banjō Ginga as
Daisuke Namikawa as
Fukumi Matsumoto as
Haruna Ikezawa as
Hidemitsu Shimizu as
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Hisao Egawa as
Hitomi Harada as
Houko Kuwashima as
Iori Nomizu as
Isamu Yūsen as
Junichi Sugawara as
Junko Minagawa as
Katsuhisa Hōki as
Katsumi Toriumi as
Kazuki Yao as
Kazuya Ichijō as
Kengo Mizoguchi as
Kenji Nomura as
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Kōji Takeda as
Kōtarō Matsumaru as
Makiko Ōmoto as
Mamiko Noto as
Masaharu Satō as
Masashi Hirose as
Masashi Sugawara as
Mika Kanai as
Minami Takayama as
Mitsuaki Kanuka as
Mitsuaki Madono as
Natsumi Hioka as
Nozomi Nakazato as
Ryō Horikawa as
Ryōtarō Okiayu as
Shinya Hamazoe as
Taishi Murata as
Takahiro Miyake as
Takumi Yamazaki as
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as
Tōko Aoyama as
Tomo Muranaka as
Tomoe Sakuragawa as
Tomokazu Yajima as
Tōru Ohkawa as
Toshihiko Nakanishi as
Toshinobu Iida as
Toshiyuki Morikawa as
Wataru Yokojima as
Yayoi Sugaya as
Yōhei Osa as
Yutaka Furukawa as
Yuzuru Fujimoto as
|
|||
2nd Key Animation:
AI Beat Frog BONES C-Station Doga Kobo G&G Direction GAINAX Gallop Graphinica M.S.J Musashino Production Mugenkan Nakamura Production Studio Mark
3DCGI: Studio A-Cat
Animation Production: Brain's Base
In-Between Animation:
A-Line AI Anime Spot asread Beat Frog C-Station C2C david production diomedéa Gallop Graphinica Jumondo M.S.J Musashino Production Nakamura Production Orange PRA R.I.C Seigasha Studio Cj Studio Elle Studio Mark Studio Zaendou Studio μ Triple A Wafū Animation
Music Production: Flying Dog
Paint:
Core Gallop M.S.C M.S.J Musashino Production office fuu Orange R.I.C Studio Cj Studio Gash Studio μ Triple A
Photography: BBD
Production: Shogakukan
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Title Logo: Bay Bridge Studio
|
||||
ADR Script: Hayden Daviau
ADR Engineer:
Drew Jacinto Lindsay Roberts Natalie Van Sistine Navneeth Narasimhan Patrick Morphy Skyler Kilborn Wyatt Baker
ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone
ADR Script Supervisor: Alejandro Saab
Casting Director: Marissa Lenti
Lead ADR Engineer: Paloma Ortiz
Mixing & Mastering Engineer: Lindsay Roberts
Post-Production Director: Marissa Lenti
Production Assistant: Alejandro Saab
Production Coordination: Marissa Lenti
Special Thanks To: Monica Rial
Talent Coordination: Sarah Poulsen
Video Editing: Jonathan Paist
|
Carrie Savage as
Jessie James Grelle as
Christopher R. Sabat as
Daniel J. Edwards as
Kent Williams as
R Bruce Elliott as
Sonny Strait as
Trina Nishimura as
Aaron Parnell as
Alejandro Saab as
Apphia Yu as
Benji Buckley as
Bindy Coda as
Brendan Blaber as
Brennan Williams as
Brent Mukai as
Brittney Karbowski as
Cherami Leigh as
Chris Burnett as
Christopher Wehkamp as
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Courtland Johnson as
Dawn M. Bennett as
Edwyn Tiong as
Eric Cherry as
Erin Lundquist as
Ernesto Jason Liebrecht as
Greg Dulcie as
Hayden Daviau as
J. Michael Tatum as
Jacob Hopkins as
Jamie Marchi as
Jason Douglas as
Jesse Inocalla as
Jim Foronda as
Joel McDonald as
Kamran Nikhad as
Kieran Regan as
Kristin Sutton as
Luci Christian as
Mark Lee as
Matthew David Rudd as
Maxadrian Burton as
Mike McFarland as
Paul St. Peter as
Richard C. Barcenas as
Sara Ragsdale as
Stephanie Young as
Todd Haberkorn as
Tom Laflin as
Valentine Stokes as
William T. Sopp as
|
|||
ADR Production: Sound Cadence Studios
Licensed by: Discotek Media
|
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology