Tico and Friends (TV)
|
Alternative title:
Asrar Al Moheet (Arabic)
Ein Toller Freund (German)
Nanatsu no Umi no Tico (Japanese)
Tico ein toller Freund (German)
Tico et ses amis (French)
Tico of the Seven Seas
Tico y sus Amigos (Spanish)
Un oceano di avventure (Italian)
Тико и её друзья (Russian)
أسرار المحيط (Arabic)
七つの海のティコ (Japanese)
七海小英雄 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres:
adventure
Objectionable content:
Mild
Plot Summary:
Nanami Simpson is a young girl. Her mother dies when she is young, and she goes to live with her Father, Scott Simpson, on board a Marine Research Vessel , the Peperonchino. Her Father is a Marine Biologist, and he is in search of a creature known as the Glowing Whale. When He finds the bones of one of these, he is saddened, and resolves to change his mission towards preserving and caring for the creatures. Nanami befriends an Orca which she names Tico, and She goes swimming with it every day. Eventually, she learns to breathe Underwater which astounds her Father. Nanami nearly drowns one day, and one of the glowing whales saves her from certain death and returns her to the vessel, where her Father finally gets to see it.
Watch Tico and Friends on:
Netflix,
User Ratings:
32 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
39
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage:
1994-01-16 to 1994-12-18
1996-06-24 (France Air Date)
1996-06-24 to 1997-11-04 (France)
1996-07-04 to 1996-08-17 (Italy)
1997 (Philippines)
1998-02-11 to 1998-04-06 (Germany)
2019-07-01 (I-Sat - Latin America)
Opening Theme:
"Sea Loves You" by Mayumi Shinozuka
Ending Theme:
"Twinkle Talk" by Mayumi Shinozuka
Official website:
七つの海のティコ @ Nippon Animation (Japanese)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
|
||||
Series Director: Jun Takagi
Script:
Aya Matsui (15 episodes eps 3, 9, 11-12, 14-16, 20, 24, 26, 29, 31, 35, 38-39 )Hideki Mitsui (14 episodes eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13, 21-22, 25, 28, 32-33, 36, 39 )Mamiko Ikeda (ep 17) Noriyuki Aoyama (eps 1, 6-7, 39) Tôru Nobuto (7 episodes eps 18-19, 23, 27, 30, 34, 37 )
Storyboard:
Ami Tomobuki (11 episodes eps 8, 13, 16, 19-20, 22, 25, 29, 31, 35, 38 )Jun Takagi (5 episodes eps 1, 10, 17, 23, 39 )Kōzō Kusuba (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 17, 24, 26, 30 )Shinichi Tsuji (6 episodes eps 6-7, 11-12, 18, 28 )Sunao Katabuchi (8 episodes eps 2, 14-15, 21, 27, 32-33, 36 )Takuya Inagaki (ep 5) Tsuyoshi Kaga (eps 34, 37) Waruo Suzuki (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Ami Tomobuki (eps 29, 35) Jiro Fujimoto (eps 17, 21, 28) Jun Takagi (5 episodes eps 1, 20, 23, 34, 39 )Kōzō Kusuba (12 episodes eps 5, 9-10, 13-14, 16, 18, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32 )Shinpei Miyashita (6 episodes eps 17, 21, 26, 31, 33, 36 )Shinya Hanai (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Takuya Inagaki (5 episodes eps 2-8 even, 12 )Tsuyoshi Kaga (eps 37-38)
Music: Hibiki Miwa
Original creator: Akira Hiro
Character Design: Satoko Morikawa
Art Director: Shigeru Morimoto
Animation Director:
Ei Inoue (11 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 33, 36, 39 )Kôichirô Saotome (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Masaru Oshiro (11 episodes eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27, 31, 34, 37 )Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 38) Toyomi Sugiyama (eps 29, 35) Yoshiharu Satō (8 episodes eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 24, 28, 32 )
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Toshiaki Morita
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Art Layout: Kazue Itô
Assistant Director:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 31-39 odd) Jiro Fujimoto (12 episodes eps 2-10 even, 13-25 odd )Ken'ichi Nishida (7 episodes eps 27, 29-30, 32-38 even )Shinpei Miyashita (12 episodes eps 1-11 odd, 14-24 even )
Background Art:
Harumi Kawaguchi (eps 25-39 odd) Hideaki Kawamura (eps 1-39 odd) Junji Kasahara (eps 1-37 odd) Ken'ichi Ishibashi (20 episodes eps 2-38 even, 39 )Masaaki Kawaguchi (6 episodes eps 11, 13, 17-23 odd )Naho Yoshioka (eps 2-38 even) Noriko Fujiwara (4 episodes eps 11, 13, 17, 19 )Noriko Tsutsui (20 episodes eps 2-38 even, 39 )Riku Kuwabata (eps 2-38 even) Sayuri Ito (20 episodes eps 2-38 even, 39 )Shigeo Nishihara (19 episodes eps 4-38 even, 39 )Toshiyuki Shimizu (eps 1-39 odd) Yumiko Saito (eps 1-39 odd)
Finish Check: Chieko Ishii (eps 1-39)
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Koyama (ep 13) Asako Iwai (6 episodes eps 2, 9, 21, 23, 27, 31 )Atsuko Narumi (19 episodes eps 12-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Etsuo Nakashiro (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Hideki Okae (9 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 23, 27, 31 )Hiroshi Yamazaki (5 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 17, 23 )Jun Uemura (eps 9, 13) Junko Nakanishi (eps 5, 13) Kaoru Okada (5 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 17, 31 )Kazuo Ushigoe (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Kazuo Ushikoshi (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Keiko Hatano (7 episodes eps 3, 7, 9, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Ken Sekiai (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Kiyoto Ishino (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Mariko Kurita (eps 2, 5) Mariko Sakagami (9 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 23, 27, 31 )Masami Goto (eps 17, 21, 31) Megumi Hashizume (eps 5, 17, 23) Mika Fujita (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Nobue Ito (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Noriko Tokue (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Takashi Miyamoto (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Takayuki Iwamizu (eps 21, 27) Tazuko Toyota (10 episodes eps 1, 4-10 even, 29, 33-39 odd )Toshiko Nakagawa (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Tsuguo Motegi (24 episodes eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-30, 32-39 )Yukiko Okada (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Yukio Maekawa (4 episodes eps 2, 5, 13, 23 )
In-Between Check:
Hideki Ito (5 episodes eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Kō Satō (18 episodes eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12-38 even )Mariko Sakagami (eps 33-39 odd) Tadanobu Hasebe (10 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 23, 27, 29, 31 )Yumi Takano (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamagata (6 episodes eps 6, 8, 12, 22, 27, 31 )Akiko Yamaguchi (8 episodes eps 4, 9, 13, 18, 24, 28, 32, 36 )Atsushi Aono (eps 3, 7) Chie Uratani (7 episodes eps 9, 13, 18, 24, 28, 32, 36 )Chigusa Terada (ep 8) Hideaki Maniwa (4 episodes eps 2, 14, 27, 29 )Hideaki Matsuda (6 episodes eps 8, 16, 22, 27, 29, 31 )Hiroki Kusuda (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19 )Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 18, 24) Ichiro Ogawa (5 episodes eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Jun Uemura (6 episodes eps 24, 27, 31, 34, 37, 39 )Junko Ikeda (8 episodes eps 1, 6, 13, 20, 26, 30, 34, 38 )Katsuyuki Tsubouchi (8 episodes eps 5, 12, 17, 23, 28, 32, 36, 39 )Kazumasa Okumura (6 episodes eps 6, 8, 12, 16, 22, 27 )Kazunobu Hoshi (9 episodes eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 17, 23, 28, 33, 37 )Kazutaka Ozaki (7 episodes eps 2, 18, 24, 28, 32, 34, 38 )Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 8, 16) Ken'ichi Hara (4 episodes eps 7, 11, 15, 19 )Kenichi Yamaguchi (Oh! Production; 9 episodes eps 2, 5, 10, 17, 21, 26, 30, 33, 37 )Kōichi Maruyama (9 episodes eps 5, 12, 17, 23, 28, 32-33, 36, 39 )Kōichi Murata (Oh! Production; 9 episodes eps 2, 5, 10, 17, 21, 26, 30, 33, 37 )Kouji Ito (7 episodes eps 4, 9, 17, 22, 29, 33, 37 )Kumiko Kondo (4 episodes eps 4, 9, 17, 20 )Manabu Inoguchi (5 episodes eps 24, 27, 31, 34, 39 )Masaharu Tada (4 episodes eps 28, 30, 34, 38 )Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 8, 12) Masaru Oshiro (eps 13, 31, 39) Mieko Mitsuhashi (eps 35, 39) Mitsuru Sōma (ep 2) Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 25) Mizue Ogawa (4 episodes eps 1, 6, 12, 17 )Motoko Hiraishi (eps 3, 7) Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 1) Naoki Arakawa (8 episodes eps 5, 12, 17, 23, 28, 32, 36, 39 )Noboru Takano (5 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 16, 22 )Norifumi Kiyozumi (ep 3) Ryūta Kawagishi (Oh! Production; 9 episodes eps 2, 5, 10, 17, 21, 26, 30, 33, 37 )Saburo Masutani (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Satoko Morikawa (ep 39) Satoru Iriyoshi (6 episodes eps 5, 9, 14, 23, 33, 38 )Shinji Morohashi (4 episodes eps 4, 9, 26, 30 )Shiro Kudaka (8 episodes eps 2, 8, 13, 20, 26, 29, 33, 37 )Shizuko Minami (eps 3, 7) Shunji Saida (8 episodes eps 1, 6, 13, 20, 26, 30, 34, 38 )Sumiko Asato (10 episodes eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 18, 24, 29, 31, 35, 38 )Tadashi Hiramatsu (8 episodes eps 1, 6, 14, 20, 27, 30, 34, 37 )Takamitsu Kondō (ep 12) Takao Yoshino (ep 2) Takashi Iwao (Studio COA; 7 episodes eps 5, 10, 16, 23, 29, 35, 39 )Takashi Kamei (5 episodes eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Takaya Ono (ep 8) Takayo Nishimura (5 episodes eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 25 )Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 2) Tamami Yamada (5 episodes eps 24, 27, 31, 34, 38 )Tetsuya Ishikawa (8 episodes eps 4, 8, 14, 21, 27, 31, 36, 39 )Tomohiro Takeuchi (ep 25) Tomoki Mizuno (ep 25) Toshiki Yamazaki (ep 36) Toshitaka Hayami (eps 8, 12) Toshiya Washida (Studio COA; 7 episodes eps 5, 10, 17, 23, 29, 33, 37 )Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 3) Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 11, 15, 19) Yūichi Satō (7 episodes eps 5, 10, 16, 23, 29, 35, 39 )Yūji Ogata (ep 8) Yūko Fujii (4 episodes eps 4, 31, 35, 38 )
Negative Editing: Hidetoshi Kadono
Paint:
Chie Nakazato (13 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30, 36, 39 )Fumie Kosao (13 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30, 36, 39 )Fumiko Tsukada (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Kaoru Hoshi (11 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30 )Kazuo Kuwabara (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Keiko Hayashi (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Kiyomi Abe (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Mami Ishi (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Shigeru Fujii (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Taeko Kobayashi (26 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )Tomoko Komatsubara (13 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30, 36, 39 )Yoshimi Mogi (13 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30, 36, 39 )Yūko Kaneda (13 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 17, 21, 23, 27, 30, 36, 39 )
Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (eps 2-38 even) Haruhiko Tsumura (eps 1-39 odd) Hiroaki Matsuzawa (eps 1-39 odd) Hiroki Sekido (eps 1-39 odd) Kazushi Torigoe (eps 1-39 odd) Keiji Kitsutaka (15 episodes eps 8, 12-38 even )Natsuko Mori (eps 2-38 even) Ryuji Fukumoto (eps 2, 4, 6, 10) Tomohiro Baba (eps 2-38 even) Yasuhisa Endo (eps 1-39 odd) Yasuyuki Kuroki (eps 1-39 odd) Yoshihisa Yabushita (eps 2-38 even) Yukio Sugiyama (eps 2-38 even)
Production Advancment:
Daisuke Aoki (8 episodes eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 26, 31, 36 )Hiroatsu Agata (5 episodes eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24 )Hitoshi Kōbe (4 episodes eps 21, 27, 32, 37 )Ken'ichi Nishida (5 episodes eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21 )Ryo Miyata (eps 7, 11) Sadanori Kaneda (ep 25) Seiji Sofue (6 episodes eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 )Tetsuya Tomioka (4 episodes eps 22, 29, 34, 39 )Tsuyoshi Hayashi (8 episodes eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38 )Wahei Tanaka (eps 3, 15, 19)
Production manager: Juichi Motohashi
Recording Production: Tetsuo Ono
Setting Cooperation: Sunao Katabuchi
Sound Adjustment: Chiaki Satō
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Special Effects: Masao Yoshiyama
Theme Song Arrangement: Mayumi Shinozuka
Theme Song Composition: Osamu Tozuka
Theme Song Lyrics: Chiho Seikô
Theme Song Performance: Arisu Satō
Titles: Akira Michikawa
|
Megumi Hayashibara as
Akiko Yajima as
Bin Shimada as
Chiyoko Kawashima as
Daisuke Gouri as
Eken Mine as
Gara Takashima as
Hidetoshi Nakamura as
Hiromi Ishikawa as
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Hiroshi Takemura as
Hiroshi Yanaka as
Hiroya Ishimaru as
Hiroyuki Satō as
Hisako Kyouda as
Hisao Egawa as
Issei Futamata as
Jinsho Hirao as
Kan Tokumaru as
Kayoko Fujii as
Kazuhiko Kishino as
Kazumi Tanaka as
Keisuke Yamashita as
Kenichi Ogata as
Mami Matsui as
Mariko Onodera as
Masaharu Satō as
Maya Okamoto as
Megumi Tano as
Michiko Abe as
Miyuki Matsushita as
Nobuaki Fukuda as
Noriko Uemura as
Osamu Katō as
Osamu Saka as
Rokurō Naya as
Sanshirō Nitta as
Seiko Tomoe as
Shiho Niiyama as
Shūichi Ikeda as
Takashi Nagasako as
Takashi Taguchi as
Takeshi Watabe as
Tomoko Maruo as
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Toshiyuki Morikawa as
Unshō Ishizuka as
Yasuhiro Takato as
Yasuko Hatori as
Yoku Shioya as
Yonehiko Kitagawa as
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Yūji Mikimoto as
Yukimasa Kishino as
Yukitoshi Hori as
Yūko Mizutani as
Yumi Touma as
|
|||
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Development: Imagica
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Internet Streaming: Oznoz
Key Animation:
Doga Kobo (ep 21) Mushi Production (eps 16, 22, 27) Oh! Production (10 episodes eps 1, 10, 13, 20-21, 26, 30, 33-34, 37 )Samtack (ep 3) Studio COA (5 episodes eps 10, 16, 23, 29, 35 )
Paint: Studio Robin (26 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-26, 28-29, 31-35, 37-38 )
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Recording Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Recording Studio: Tact Studios (now Studio T&T)
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
|
||||
|
||||
Music Editing: Eric LeBlanc
Online Editor: Erin Falconer
Post-Production Supervision: Keith A. Goddard
Production Coordination: Diana Gage
Script Adaptation: Kacey McDougall
Script Supervision: Derick J. Cobden
Theme Song Lyrics: Jan Deny
Theme Song Performance: Lalainia Lindbjerg
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
|
||||
Broadcaster:
EMTV (Papua New Guinea) Okto (Singapore - as Kids Central) Tonga Broadcasting Commission TV3 (Samoa)
Internet Streaming: Oznoz
Licensed by: The Japan Foundation
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
Special Thanks: Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre
|
||||
|
||||
Francette Vernillat as
Sylvie Jacob as
Jérome Keen as
Alexis Tomassian as
Brigitte Lecordier as
Jérome Keen as
Michel Lasorne as
Natasha Geritssen as
Ninou Fratellini as
Patricia Legrand as
Serge Bourrier as
|
||||
ADR Director: Arturo Cataño (Mexican redub)
ADR Script: Carlos Wilheleme (Mexican redub)
Sound Director: Guillermo López Pico (Mexican redub)
ADR Studio's CEO: Jorge Arregui (Mexican redub)
IT: Eduardo Hernández (Mexican redub)
Operations Manager: José Luis Arias (Mexican redub)
Production Assistant: Jonathan Mungia (Mexican redub)
Production manager: Cristina Flores (Mexican redub)
Recording engineer:
Chachu Gilabert (Mexican redub) Isaac de la Rosa (Mexican redub) Kevin Frausto (Mexican redub) Ulises del Pilar (Mexican redub) |
Annie Rojas as
Cristina Hernandez as
Gerardo Reyero as
Iván Bastidas as
Pedro D'aguillon Jr. as
Arturo Mercado Chacón as
Cony Madera as
Humberto Velez as
Isabel Martiñon as
Karina Altamirano as
Raymundo Armijo as
Erick Salinas as
Patricia Acevedo as
Araceli de Leon
Joel Cortés
|
|||
ADR Production: The Japan Foundation (Mexican redub)
ADR Studio: AF & Associates The dubbing house (Mexican redub)
Distributor: Cloverway (Latin America)
Licensed by: The Japan Foundation (Latin America; 2017)
|
||||
|
||||
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi
Dialogues: Cristina Robustelli
Theme Song Composition: Franco Fasano
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
|
Alessandra Karpoff as
Cesare Rasini as
Davide Garbolino as
Lara Parmiani as
Oliviero Corbetta as
Paolo Torrisi as
Tony Fuochi as
|
|||
|
||||
(none) |
Eberhard Haar as
Saskia Heckler as
Saskia Weckler as
Christian Rudolf as
Daniela Reidies as
Holger Mahlich as
Lutz Schnell as
Manfred Reddemann as
Peter Heinrich as
Sascha Draeger as
Thomas Karallus as
Tina Eschmann as
Uschi Vogel as
|
|||
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing Agent: Synch! Synch! Kino und TV GmBH Berlin
|
||||
Audio Recording: Muhammad Hassan Bakr
General Supervision: Mannaa Hijazi
Mixage: Louis Abu Asali
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
Supervision: Iyad Hijazi
Theme Song Composed & Arranged: Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
Theme Song Lyrics: Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
|
||||
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Distributor: Animation International
Dubbing: Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Production: Animation International
|
||||
|
||||
(none) |
Clarice King as
Duday Galvez as
Jefferson Utanes as
Pocholo Gonzales as
|
|||
(none) |
Broadcaster: I.Sat (Brazil - subbed)
Distributor: Cloverway (Brazil; expired)
Licensed by: The Japan Foundation (Brazil; 2017)
|
|||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
Licensed by: Power International Multimedia Inc. |
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology